Privacy Policy

Protecting your private information and data is our priority. Our statement of privacy applies to https://www.fetcher.ai and Tiplinks, Inc (Fetcher) and governs personal data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless noted otherwise, references to Tiplinks Inc include https://www.fetcher.ai and Fetcher. The Fetcher website is a Software as a Service site (described in more detail below). By using or visiting the Fetcher website you accept the terms of the privacy policy.

Fetcher is a Software as a Service (SaaS) service featuring software for use by hiring managers, recruiters and staffing firms for candidate data and information, allowing professionals to contact employment candidates, suggest suitable candidates, recruiting workflow automation, and ranking of employment candidates.

You may contact us with questions or comments regarding this statement of privacy. Email is the preferred and most timely/reliable method. Please contact us at:

287 Park Avenue South Suite 518
New York, NY 10010

support@fetcher.ai.

1. Processing of personal data

1.1 Contact persons of Fetcher’s customers

i. Purposes and legal basis of the processing

If you purchase Fetcher’s products and services, we would process personal information relative to your representatives, contact persons and/or employees. This data would be the minimum necessary for their professional location and would be processed for the purpose of maintenance, management and development of the contract. In this regard, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and or products you have requested from us.

Depending on your national legislation, the legal basis for this processing would be either the performance of the contract subscribed or Fetcher’s legitimate interest in maintaining the contractual relationship with you.

Furthermore, Fetcher may periodically contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communications referred to our own products and services. In order to improve our services we may receive a notification when you open an email from Fetcher or click a link within the email.

The legal basis for this processing would be Fetcher’s legitimate interest in keeping our clients informed about our products and services that might be of interest to them, so as to properly address our customers’ needs.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional emails via Fetcher you may opt out of such messages by clicking the unsubscribe button within the message, or replying to us with a notice to stop further communications.

Finally, some customers may integrate their account with their Google (Gmail) or Microsoft (Outlook) email inbox. When authorization is granted Gmail and Outlook will display what information you are granting us access. We may use this authorization to send messages from your email address with your approval, or to count and/or read responses related to the messages sent via our service. We will not access or read responses to messages that were not sent via our service.

Our customers may also provide information about the leads (job candidates or professionals) that they would like to reach. The search criteria typically includes, job title, years of experience, required and complementary skills, target companies, target industry, target locations, and other notes provided by the customer. We will store the search criteria within our service.

Our customers may also post web pages listing job openings or a plain text job description that we use to generate search criteria. This information could also be sent via a conversation (in-person or on the telephone), or via email communication.

Fetcher would carry out these activities on behalf of its customers within the framework of the contract signed, thus acting as data processor.

ii. Recipients

Fetcher would not communicate personal data of their customers’ representatives, contact persons and/or employees to third parties, unless it is essential for the development and execution of the contract or required by law.

Moreover, Fetcher might provide access to such personal data to services providers located in the United States of America. In all these cases, Fetcher signs with such providers the corresponding data processing agreement, as well as the Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission, in order to implement adequate safeguards for the protection of the personal data transferred. Data subjects can request a copy of such Standard Contractual Clauses by addressing Fetcher at support@fetcher.ai.

iii. Retention Period

Fetcher would store the personal data of their customers’ representatives, contact persons and/or employees during the validity of the contract subscribed and afterwards to the extent that the contact and commercial relation between the parties is maintained.

1.2 Professional leads – Potential candidates

i. Purposes and legal basis of the processing

If you are a working professional or adult-aged college student we may gather information that relates to you from LinkedIn and other professional social networks, with the purpose of including your data in our potential candidates’ database, which would be further used, upon a customer’s request, to search the individuals that best fit the vacancies it intends to fill. Moreover, we can gather additional professional information about you from trusted third-party vendors (e.g. People Data Labs, Full Contact, Seekout, ContactOut, Hiretual, Hunter, SalesQL, Rocketreach) and integrate it in our database. Our customers are recruiters, hiring managers and executives willing to hire new employees and the data we gather about you is restricted to your name, contact information, current and former jobs, location of work, professional attributes/qualifications, experience and skills, as well as any other relevant information you may share on professional social media profiles. Our service does not collect sensitive personal information such as sexual orientation, political views, or personal health.

The legal basis for the processing consists of gathering your personal data from LinkedIn and other professional social networks is Fetcher’s legitimate interest in creating a potential candidates’ database that enables us to provide our services to customers in a distinctive and more efficient manner.

On the other hand, the legal basis for the processing of your personal data obtained from trusted third-party vendors would depend on the lawful basis in which such third-parties rely on for processing and communicating said data to Fetcher.

If desired, you have the ability to access, rectify or erase the information that Fetcher gathers about you, as well as other rights, as indicated in section 5 “Data subjects’ rights” of this Privacy policy.

ii. Recipients

When acting as data controller, Fetcher would not communicate your data to any third parties, unless required by law without prejudice to the data communication to a customer when requests our services for a hiring process, when your attributes match the search criteria set by it, so that the latter is able to contact you with career opportunities that may interest you, based on our legitimate interest in providing our services to customers in a distinctive and more efficient manner. The communicated data typically includes, job title, years of experience, required and complementary skills, target companies, target industry, target locations, and other notes provided by the customer.

Moreover, Fetcher might transfer your personal data to services providers located in the United States of America or other third countries. In all these cases, Fetcher signs with such providers the corresponding data processing agreement, as well as the Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission, in order to implement adequate safeguards for the protection of the personal data transferred. Data subjects can request a copy of such Standard Contractual Clauses by addressing Fetcher at support@fetcher.ai.

iii. Retention period

Fetcher would store your personal data during one year since we gathered them. However, we would annually update such data, allowing us to extend their retention period year by year.

1.3 Fetcher’s website visitors

In order to better provide you with products and services on our Website, Fetcher may collect personally identifiable information such as: First and Last name, e-mail address, phone number, employer, job title, employment history, and publicly available education data (not private records such as GPA).

Fetcher may track the web pages within Fetcher our users visit to determine what of our services are most popular and in demand. This data may be used also to personalise content and/or advertising within Fetcher to visitors whose behaviour indicates that they may be interested in a particular service. To this end, Fetcher’s website uses cookies and similar technologies. The processing of visitors’ personal data obtained through the use of cookies and similar technologies would be carried out in accordance with our Cookies policy and this Privacy policy.

The legal basis for this processing activity is Fetcher’s legitimate interest in analysing and improving the services it provides in its website together with user’s consent for the use of cookies. You might, at any time, configure your preferences on the use of cookies as described in our Cookies policy. Additionally, we inform visitors that our website may contain links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites. We encourage our users and visitors to be aware when they leave our site and take care to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

2. Data subjects’ rights

Data subjects may at any time exercise their rights to access the information we possess about them, rectify it, object to or restrict their processing and request the erasure of such information. Where applicable, data subjects might also withdraw their consent, without such withdrawal affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out prior to it.

In order to exercise your rights, contact us at 287 Park Avenue South Suite 518, New York, NY 10010 or email us at support@fetcher.ai. We will respond to you within 30 days. We support your choice limit or control the use of personal data.

Finally, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint before the competent supervisory authority.

3. Secuity of personal information

Fetcher secures information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Fetcher uses the following methods for this purpose: SSL protocol.

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites it is protected through the use of encryption such as Secure Sockets Layer protocol.

We take care to enact appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access or alteration of your personal information. However, no data transmission via the Internet or any other wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we take care to protect your personal information you acknowledge that there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control, and security, integrity, and privacy of all information and data exchanged between you and us through this website cannot be 100% assured.

Personal Information is stored on servers maintained by Amazon Web Services and subject to their security safeguards which are continuously audited, with certifications from accreditation bodies across geographies and verticals. You can read more about Amazon Web Services’ security and compliance at https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/.

4. Processing of children’s personal data

Fetcher does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children in accordance with the applicable labour law. If you are under the legal working age in your country, you must ask a parent or legal guardian for permission to use this website.

5. California Residents & CCPA

California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84 give California residents the right to request a notice defining the types of personal information we collect, share with our customers for marketing purposes, and the contact information for these customers. California residents may request this information by writing support@fetcher.ai. Moreover, California residents can exercise their right to opt-out by visiting https://www.fetcher.ai/opt-out - we aim to process such requests and get back to you within 14 days.

6. Changes to this statement

Fetcher reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy over time. We will notify you about significant changes to how we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address associated to your account, by placing a visible notice on our site, and/or updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the site and or services available through the site after such modifications will constitute your acknowledgement of the modified Privacy Policy, and agreement to abide and be bound by that policy.

Updated Date
December 21st, 2022